Our Gardening Outlet Is Now Open 7 Days A Week!

Strawberry Florence - 9cm Pot
Strawberry Florence - 9cm Pot

Strawberry Florence - 9cm Pot

Regular price
£2.49
Regular price
Sale price
£2.49
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This is an excellent variety with firm, well flavoured, sweet, good coloured fruits. It is a prolific cropper for a late season harvest and is perfect for making your own jams or for freezing to enjoy when out of season.

Botanical name

Fragaria x ananassa 'Florence'

Other names

Strawberry 'Florence'

Genus

Fragaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Florence' _ 'Florence' is a perennial with white flowers in spring, producing edible crops of large, firm, dark red strawberries in mid summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading