Our Gardening Outlet Is Now Open 7 Days A Week!

Standard Bay Trees - 110cm High - 4-5L Pot
Standard Bay Trees - 110cm High - 4-5L Pot

Standard Bay Trees - 110cm High - 4-5L Pot

Regular price
£59.99
Regular price
Sale price
£59.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

N.B. The hight is measured from base of the pot to top of the plant

Botanical name

Laurus nobilis

Other names

Bay tree, True laurel, Victor's laurel, Roman laurel, Royal bay, Sweet bay, Bay laurel, Bay, Poet's laurel, Kitchen bay, Bayleaf herb, Bay leaf herb Hight Includes Pot

Genus

Laurus

Species

L. nobilis - L. nobilis is a large, evergreen shrub or small tree with aromatic, evergreen leaves. It can be clipped into shape if desired. Its leaves can be used to flavour cooking but discarded rather than consumed. Small, yellow flowers are produced in spring and female plants may produce black berries in autumn.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and used for culinary purposes.

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)