Sambucus Nigra f. Porphyrophylla 'Eva' Sambucus Black Lace - 2L Pot
Sambucus Nigra f. Porphyrophylla 'Eva' Sambucus Black Lace - 2L Pot
Sambucus Nigra f. Porphyrophylla 'Eva' Sambucus Black Lace - 2L Pot

Sambucus Nigra f. Porphyrophylla 'Eva' Sambucus Black Lace - 2L Pot

Regular price
£13.99
Regular price
Sale price
£13.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • Botanical name

    Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Eva'

    Other names

    Sambucus nigra 'Black Lace', Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Lace', Elder 'Eva', Sambucus nigra 'Eva'

    Genus

    Sambucus

    Variety or Cultivar

    'Eva' _ 'Eva' is an upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to elliptic, deeply toothed, purple-black leaflets and flat umbels of fragrant, pink flowers in summer followed by purple-black fruit.

    Native to

    Garden origin

    Foliage

    Deciduous

    Fragrance

    Flowers are scented.

    Habit

    Bushy, Upright

    Toxicity

    Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed if cooked.

    Awards

    RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

  • Height & Spread
  • 300cm x 300cm