Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Sage Salvia Officinalis 'Purpurascens' - 1L Pot
Sage Salvia Officinalis 'Purpurascens' - 1L Pot

Sage Salvia Officinalis 'Purpurascens' - 1L Pot

Regular price
£4.99
Regular price
Sale price
£4.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Salvia officinalis 'Purpurascens'

Other names

Purple sage, Salvia officinalis Purpurascens Group, Salvia officinalis 'Purpurea'

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurascens' _ 'Purpurascens' is an erect, dwarf semi-evergreen to evergreen subshrub with oblong to ovate, woolly, aromatic, grey-green leaves, purple when young, and branched, purple stems bearing whorled, terminal racemes of 2-lipped, purple-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (sage).

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)