Rocket - First Early Potatoes - 30 Seed Potatoes

Rocket - First Early Potatoes - 30 Seed Potatoes

Regular price
£5.99
Regular price
Sale price
£5.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Rocket seed potatoes when first released in 1987 were the quickest bulking of all early potatoes. Rockets ability to grow large crops of uniformed round tubers made it very popular. Considered to be one of the better exhibition potatoes at the time. tubers are white fleshed and skinned with shallow eyes with a mild taste. There is a good resistance to blackleg, common scab and spriang. Lifting of Rocket before full maturity is recommended to avoid tuber cracking.

You will receive 30 seed potatoes.

Botanical name

Solanum tuberosum 'Rocket'

Other names

Potato 'Rocket'

Genus

Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Rocket' _ 'Rocket' is a is perennial forming branched stems with compound leaves, and early, large crops of uniform, round tubers with white, waxy flesh in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous