Our Gardening Outlet Is Now Open 7 Days A Week!

Prunus x cistena (Purple-leaf sand cherry)- 3L Pot

Prunus x cistena (Purple-leaf sand cherry)- 3L Pot

Regular price
£14.99
Regular price
Sale price
£14.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Prunus x cistena

Other names

Purple-leaf sand cherry, Prunus x cistena 'Crimson Dwarf' , Prunus x cistena 'Purpurea'

Genus

Prunus

Species

P. x cistena - P. x cistena is a slow-growing, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with oval, reddish-purple leaves, red when young in spring, and bowl-shaped, white flowers in late spring followed by spherical, dark purple fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

x