Our Gardening Outlet Is Now Open 7 Days A Week!

Prunus Lusitanica 3L - Bells Gardening

Prunus Lusitanica 3L

Regular price
£14.99
Regular price
Sale price
£14.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Prunus lusitanica

Other names

Portugal laurel, Portuguese cherry laurel, Portuguese laurel

Genus

Prunus

Species

P. lusitanica - P. lusitanica is a dense, bushy, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with dark red shoots, ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and, in early summer, racemes of small, cup-shaped, fragrant, white flowers followed by red fruit that ripen to black.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

Fruit may cause severe discomfort when ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Eventual size - 15m x 12m

x