Primula Capitata 'Noverna' - 1L Pot
Primula Capitata 'Noverna' - 1L Pot

Primula Capitata 'Noverna' - 1L Pot

Regular price
£5.49
Regular price
Sale price
£5.49
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Primula Capitata 'Noverna

With attractive deep blue flower heads, held aloft by intriguing powdery white stems, above contrasting grey-green foliage. this primula is an eye catching addition to borders and containers.

Botanical name

Primula capitata 'Noverna Deep Blue'

Other names

Asiatic primrose 'Noverna Deep Blue', Round-headed Himalayan primrose 'Noverna Deep Blue', Capitata primrose 'Noverna Deep Blue'

Genus

Primula

Variety or Cultivar

'Noverna Deep Blue' _ 'Noverna Deep Blue' is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, mealy, pale to bright green leaves and erect, white-mealy stems bearing flattened, spherical racemes of tubular, purple-blue flowers from late spring into early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Height & Spread

30cm x 30cm