Pentland Javelin - First Early Potatoes - 30 Seed Potatoes

Pentland Javelin - First Early Potatoes - 30 Seed Potatoes

Regular price
£5.99
Regular price
Sale price
£5.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pentland Javelin were bred by young Jack Dunnett back in 1968. For years they have been considered to be one of the finest earlies that you can grow. Javelin produces heavy crops of short oval white skinned tubers with pure white tasty flesh. A great potato to put into the pan and boil and use for salads. Pentland Javelin also has all-round disease resistance to common scab and blackleg.

You will receive 30 seed potatoes.

Botanical name

Solanum tuberosum 'Pentland Javelin'

Other names

Potato 'Pentland Javelin'

Genus

Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pentland Javelin' _ 'Pentland Javelin' is a tender perennial usually treated like an annual. It has upright, green, frost tender leaves and smooth, buff colored, oval potatos that take around 60-70 days to mature.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All the green parts of the plant are toxic.