Welcome To Bells Gardening Online

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina (Tarentum myrtle)-2L

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina (Tarentum myrtle)-2L

Regular price
£8.99
Regular price
Sale price
£8.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina

Other names

Tarentum myrtle, Myrtus communis 'Nana', Myrtus communis 'Microphylla', Myrtus communis 'Jenny Reitenbach', Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina 'Microphylla' , Myrtus 'Tarentina', Myrtus communis subsp. var Tarentina

Genus

Myrtus

Species

M. communis subsp. tarentina - M. communis subsp. tarentina is a compact, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, pink buds opening to white flowers followed by oblong, white fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Dense, Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

x