Our Gardening Outlet Is Now Open 7 Days A Week!

Miscanthus Sinensis 'Red Chief' - 1.5L Pot
Miscanthus Sinensis 'Red Chief' - 1.5L Pot

Miscanthus Sinensis 'Red Chief' - 1.5L Pot

Regular price
£8.99
Regular price
Sale price
£8.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Red Chief'

Other names

Eulalia 'Red Chief', Japanese silver grass 'Red Chief', Maiden grass 'Red Chief'

Genus

Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Chief' _ 'Red Chief' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass bearing upright to arching, narrowly linear, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in late summer and early autumn, feathery panicles of maroon flower spikelets turning silvery-grey by winter.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Arching