Maris Piper Main Crop Seed Potatoes- 10 Loose - Bells Gardening

Maris Piper - Main Crop Seed Potatoes - 30 Seed Potatoes

Regular price
£5.99
Regular price
Sale price
£5.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

A much-loved and versatile early maincrop, 'Maris Piper' is a high yielding variety with a cream-white flesh that rarely discolours when cooked. It is often considered the best potato for making chips, but it's fluffy texture also makes it ideal for baking, roasting, mashing, boiling - or making wedges. It also stores well.

Botanical name

Solanum tuberosum 'Maris Piper'

Other names

Potato 'Maris Piper'

Genus

Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Maris Piper' _ 'Maris Piper' is a is perennial forming branching stems with compound leaves, and oval tubers that can be harvested in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous