Maris Bard First Early Seed Potatoes- 10 Loose - Bells Gardening

Maris Bard - First Early Seed Potatoes - 30 Seed Potatoes

Regular price
£5.99
Regular price
Sale price
£5.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Oval shape with a white skin, eyes are shallow and the flash is white. High yielding with a good flavour. It is an early bulking variety.

Ideal for boiling, salads and chipping.

Good disease resistance to common scab.

You will receive 30 seed potatoes.

Botanical name

Solanum tuberosum 'Maris Bard'

Other names

Potato 'Maris Bard'

Genus

Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Maris Bard' _ 'Maris Bard' is a perennial forming branching stems with compound leaves, white flowers, green berries, and medium sized, edible, swollen tubers, which are harvested in the early summer. This is a second early variety producing oval potatoes with white flesh, which are ready for harvesting as new potatoes when they are the size of hens' eggs.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming