Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Maclura Pomifera - 3L Pot
Maclura Pomifera - 3L Pot

Maclura Pomifera - 3L Pot

Regular price
£15.99
Regular price
Sale price
£15.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Maclura pomifera

Other names

Osage orange, Bow wood, Maclura aurantiaca, Hedge apple, Horse apple , Bois d'arc, Bodark, Bow-wood, Yellow-wood, Mock orange

Genus

Maclura

Species

M. pomifera - M. pomifera is a rounded, thorny, deciduous tree with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and, in summer, spherical clusters of tiny, green flowers followed by spherical, bumpy, edible, bright yellow-green fruit on female trees.

Native to

Southern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded