Leucothoe 'Zeblid' - 1L Pot
Leucothoe 'Zeblid' - 1L Pot

Leucothoe 'Zeblid' - 1L Pot

Regular price
£5.99
Regular price
Sale price
£5.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Leucothoe 'Scarletta'

Other names

Dog hobble 'Scarletta', Leucothoe walteri 'Scarletta', Swith ivy 'Scarletta', Leucothoe 'Zeblid', Leucothoe axillaris 'Scarletta', Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Scarletta'

Genus

Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Scarletta' _ 'Scarletta' is a spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, oblong to lance-shaped leaves, reddish-purple when young, maturing dark green, and turning reddish-bronze in autumn and winter. Racemes of cylindrical or urn-shaped, white flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)