Welcome To Bells Gardening Online

Hydrangea Petiolaris 3L

Hydrangea Petiolaris 3L

Regular price
£14.99
Regular price
Sale price
£14.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris

Other names

Climbing hydrangea, Hydrangea petiolaris

Genus

Hydrangea

Species

H. anomala subsp. petiolaris - H. anomala subsp. petiolaris is a deciduous shrub usually grown as a self-clinging climber, but also suitable for cultivation as a stand alone shrub. It has fresh-green, serrated, ovate leaves and in early summer, bears large, pretty, white lace-cap flowers. It is a useful climber for North-facing walls and fences.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Eventual size - 15m x 5m

x