Fennel Bronze (Fennel Bronze- Foeniculum Vulgare)- 9cm Pot - Bells Gardening
Fennel Bronze (Fennel Bronze- Foeniculum Vulgare)- 9cm Pot - Bells Gardening

Fennel Bronze - 9cm Pot

Regular price
£2.99
Regular price
Sale price
£2.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The feathery foliage of this attractive Bronze fennel makes a handsome addition to the herb garden. This versatile hardy perennial herb has a multitude of culinary uses. Add the foliage to salads or use it to garnish fish dishes. Flavour soups, cakes and bread with the aromatic, aniseed tasting fennel seeds. Even the swollen bulbs of fennel can be used as tasty vegetable. Height: 180cm (71"). Spread: 45cm (18").

Botanical name

Foeniculum vulgare 'Purpureum'

Other names

Bronze Fennel, Foeniculum vulgare 'Bronze', Foeniculum vulgare 'Nigra', Foeniculum vulgare 'Rubrum', Foeniculum vulgare 'Nigrum'

Genus

Foeniculum

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpureum' _ 'Purpureum' is a vigorous, upright, aromatic biennial or short-lived perennial with branching stems bearing finely-divided, pinnate, mid-green leaves, bronze-purple when young. Flat umbels of small, yellow flowers in summer are followed by anise-scented seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright