Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Deschampsia Cespitosa 'Pixie Fountain' - 1.5L Pot
Deschampsia Cespitosa 'Pixie Fountain' - 1.5L Pot

Deschampsia Cespitosa 'Pixie Fountain' - 1.5L Pot

Regular price
£9.99
Regular price
Sale price
£9.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Deschampsia cespitosa 'Pixie Fountain'

Other names

Tufted hair grass 'Pixie Fountain', Hassock grass 'Pixie Fountain', Tussock grass 'Pixie Fountain'

Genus

Deschampsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pixie Fountain' _ 'Pixie Fountain' is a compact, dense, tussock-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen grass with rigid, leathery, linear, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing airy, arching panicles of silvery-white to cream flower spikelets aging pale golden-brown.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense