Our Gardening Outlet Is Now Open 7 Days A Week!

Corylus Max Purpurea 3L

Corylus Max Purpurea 3L

Regular price
£14.99
Regular price
Sale price
£14.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Corylus maxima 'Purpurea'

Other names

Corylus maxima 'Purple Filbert', Purple-leaved filbert

Genus

Corylus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a large deciduous shrub with purple leaves. It bear pale-yellow catkins on leafless twigs in late winter and edible (hazel) nuts in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)