Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Tulip 'Red Riding Hood' Spring Bulbs - Pack Of 10

Tulip 'Red Riding Hood' Spring Bulbs - Pack Of 10

Regular price
£3.99
Regular price
Sale price
£3.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Red Riding Hood'

Other names

Tulip 'Red Riding Hood', Tulipa greigii 'Red Riding Hood', Greigii Group tulip 'Red Riding Hood'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Riding Hood' _ 'Red Riding Hood' is a compact, bulbous perennial with purple-marked, dark grey-green leaves and, in spring, large, bright scarlet flowers marked black at the base. Max height 0.2m. Max spread 0.15m. Bulb size 11/12.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.