Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Solanum pseudocapsicum 'Thurino' - 1L Pot
Solanum pseudocapsicum 'Thurino' - 1L Pot

Solanum pseudocapsicum 'Thurino' - 1L Pot

Regular price
£5.99
Regular price
Sale price
£5.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Solanum pseudocapsicum 'Thurino'

Other names

Jerusalem cherry 'Thurino', Winter cherry 'Thurino', Christmas cherry 'Thurino', Madeira cherry 'Thurino', Apple of love 'Thurino', Coral bean 'Thurino'

Genus

Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Thurino' _ 'Thurino' is a tender, erect, bushy, evergreen shrub, often grown as a houseplant or annual, with glossy, elliptic, wavy, dark green leaves and cymes of star-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by spherical, orange fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant, including the fruit will cause severe discomfort if ingested.