Rose 'Royal William'- Potted Hybrid Tea Rose Bush - Supersized 5.5L Pot
Rose 'Royal William'- Potted Hybrid Tea Rose Bush - Supersized 5.5L Pot
Rose 'Royal William'- Potted Hybrid Tea Rose Bush - Supersized 5.5L Pot
Rose 'Royal William'- Potted Hybrid Tea Rose Bush - Supersized 5.5L Pot

Rose 'Royal William'- Potted Hybrid Tea Rose Bush - Supersized 5.5L Pot

Regular price
£12.99
Regular price
Sale price
£12.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Royal William - Hybrid Tea

Widely regarded as one of the finest dark red rose available, it is truly stunning. Fully double, velvety, deep crimson blooms on long straight stems contrast with dark green foliage.  Flowering throughout summer with a spicy scent this handsome, eye catching rose is  a must in any garden and makes an excellent cut flower.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Royal William'

Other names

Rosa 'Korzaun', Rose 'Royal William', Rosa 'Duftzauber', Rosa 'Leonora Christine', Rosa 'Fragrant Charm 84', Rosa 'Fragrant Charm 86', Rosa 'Duftzauber 84', Rosa 'La Magie du Parfum'

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal William' _ 'Royal William' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark-green leaflets and strongly fragrant, double, high-centred, dark red flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Compact, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Height & Width

120cm x 80cm

N.B

All our roses are field grow and potted in autumn at our nursery. By potting our roses the roots are kept hydrated and in excellent condition. Dependant on the time of year you buy our roses they may still be dormant (they do not produce new roots until spring) and the compost may break away when the pot is removed.