Ophiopogon Planiscapus 'Nigrescens' Black Grass - 2L Pot
Ophiopogon Planiscapus 'Nigrescens' Black Grass - 2L Pot
Ophiopogon Planiscapus 'Nigrescens' Black Grass - 2L Pot

Ophiopogon Planiscapus 'Nigrescens' Black Grass - 2L Pot

Regular price
£12.99
Regular price
Sale price
£12.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ophiopogon Planiscapus 'Nigrescens'

An extraordinary plant with purple-black leaves, densely growing and evergreen it is fantastic planted in contrast with other foliage plants or as a foil to bright blooms.

Botanical name

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Kokuryu'

Other names

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Arabicus', Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Black Dragon', Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Ebony Knight', Black lilyturf, Black ornamental grass, Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens', Black mondo, Mondo grass 'Kokuryu'

Genus

Ophiopogon

Variety or Cultivar

'Kokuryu' _ 'Kokuryu' is an evergreen perennial with tufts of strap-like black leaves. Small purple flowers in summer are followed by glossy, black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Height & Spread

20cm x 30cm