Lavender Hidcote (Lav Hidcote- Lavandula Ang)- 9cm Pot - Bells Gardening
Lavender Hidcote (Lav Hidcote- Lavandula Ang)- 9cm Pot - Bells Gardening

Lavender 'Hidcote' English Lavender - 2L Pot

Regular price
£7.99
Regular price
Sale price
£7.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'

Other names

English lavender 'Hidcote', Lavandula spica 'Hidcote Purple' , Lavandula 'Hidcote' , Lavandula 'Hidcote Blue' , Lavender Hidcote, Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote Blue'

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Hidcote' _ 'Hidcote' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, silver-grey leaves and upright stems bearing dense spikes of fragrant, purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)