Our Gardening Outlet Is Now Open 7 Days A Week!

Ilex J C Van Tol - Holly J C Van Tol - 3l pot - Bells Gardening

Ilex J C Van Tol - Holly J C Van Tol - 3l pot

Regular price
£14.99
Regular price
Sale price
£14.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'J.C. van Tol'

Other names

Holly 'JC van Tol', Ilex aquifolium 'Polycarpa', English holly 'J.C. van Tol', Hulst 'J.C. van Tol', Hulver 'J.C. van Tol', Holm 'J.C. van Tol', Ilex aquifolium 'JC van Tol'

Genus

Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'J.C. van Tol' _ 'J.C. van Tol' is an open, broadly conical, female evergreen shrub or small tree with young purple shoots, elliptic, nearly spineless, glossy, puckered, dark green leaves and insignificant, dull white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by bright red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)