Ilex Aquifolium - 5L Pot
Ilex Aquifolium - 5L Pot

Ilex Aquifolium - 5L Pot

Regular price
£20.99
Regular price
Sale price
£20.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium

Other names

Common holly, English holly, Holm, Hulver, Hulst, Holly

Genus

Ilex

Species

I. aquifolium - I. aquifolium is an erect, dense, oblong to pyramidal, evergreen, slow-growing when young, with elliptic to ovate, glossy, spiny, wavy-margined, dark green leaves. Small, white flowers in spring are followed by bright red berries on female, pollinated plants.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Conical

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Height & Spread

25m x 8m