Our Gardening Outlet Is Now Open 7 Days A Week!

Euphorbia Purpurea - 1.5L Pot - Bells Gardening
Euphorbia Purpurea - 1.5L Pot

Euphorbia Purpurea - 1.5L Pot

Regular price
£5.99
Regular price
Sale price
£5.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Purpurea'

Other names

Wood spurge 'Purpurea', Eurphorbia Purpurea

Genus

Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a bushy, softly hairy, evergreen perennial with reddish-purple stems bearing ovate to spoon-shaped, maroon to reddish-purple leaves and cymes of bright yellow-green flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

x