Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Crocus Sativus Spring Bulbs - Pack Of 10

Crocus Sativus Spring Bulbs - Pack Of 10

Regular price
£3.49
Regular price
Sale price
£3.49
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Crocus sativus

Other names

Saffron, Saffron crocus, Blood of Thoth, St Valentine's rose

Genus

Crocus

Species

C. sativus - C. sativus is a tufted, cormous perennial with narrow, dull to dark green leaves and, borne with or shortly before the leaves in autumn, widely open, lilac-purple flowers with dark purple veins. The prominent red stigmas, once dried, are used in cooking as a seasoning and colour agent. Max height 0.1m. Max spread 0.1m. Bulb size 8/9. 

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming