Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Cotoneaster Simonsii - 3L Pot
Cotoneaster Simonsii - 3L Pot

Cotoneaster Simonsii - 3L Pot

Regular price
£11.99
Regular price
Sale price
£11.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Cotoneaster simonsii

Other names

Himalayan cotoneaster, Simon's cotoneaster, Cotoneaster symondsii , Khasia berry

Genus

Cotoneaster

Species

C. simonsii - C. simonsii is a large, dense, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub, suitable for hedging, with small, glossy, ovate leaves, red-flushed in autumn. Clusters of small, white flowers in summer are followed by scarlet fruit.

Native to

Bhutan, India

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)