Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Chives - Allium 'Schoenoprasum'- 1L Pot
Chives ' Allium Schoenoprasum'- 9cm Pot - Bells Gardening
Chives ' Allium Schoenoprasum'- 9cm Pot - Bells Gardening
Chives ' Allium Schoenoprasum'- 9cm Pot - Bells Gardening

Chives - Allium 'Schoenoprasum'- 1L Pot

Regular price
£3.99
Regular price
Sale price
£3.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Allium schoenoprasum

Other names

Chives, Cive, Onion grass, Schnittlaugh, Seithes, Seives, Allium alpinum , Allium buhseanum, Allium gredense , Allium montanum , Allium oliganthum , Allium purpurascens , Allium raddeanum , Allium schmitzii var. duriminium, Wild chives

Genus

Allium

Species

A. schoenoprasum - A. schoenoprasum is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, cylindrical, hollow, onion-scented, dark green leaves and dense, spherical umbels of tiny, bell-shaped, light purple flowers in summer. The chopped leaves are a great addition to many culinary dishes.

Native to

Asia, Europe, North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Scented leaves

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming, 40cm high