Berberis x Stenophylla - 3L Pot
Berberis x Stenophylla - 3L Pot
Berberis x Stenophylla - 3L Pot

Berberis x Stenophylla - 3L Pot

Regular price
£13.99
Regular price
Sale price
£13.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Berberis x stenophylla

Other names

Golden barberry, Narrow-leaved barberry

Genus

Berberis

Species

B. x stenophylla - B. x stenophylla is a vigorous, medium-sized, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing linear, spiny, dark green leaves. Racemes of deep yellow flowers bloom along the branches in late spring, followed by round, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Compact

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Contact with spines may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

 

 

Height & Spread

400cm x 400cm