Berberis Thunbergii F. Atropurpurea 'Red Chief' - 3L Pot
Berberis Thunbergii F. Atropurpurea 'Red Chief' - 3L Pot

Berberis Thunbergii F. Atropurpurea 'Red Chief' - 3L Pot

Regular price
£14.99
Regular price
Sale price
£14.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Red Chief'

Other names

Japanese barberry 'Red Chief'

Genus

Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Chief' _ 'Red Chief' is a small, upright, decidous shrub with arching branches of narrow, deep red-purple leaves, pale lemon flowers in spring and scarlet berries and leaves in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Small, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Height & Spread

150cm x 150cm