Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Navy & White'  - 10.5cm Pot
Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Navy & White'  - 10.5cm Pot

Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Navy & White' - 10.5cm Pot

Regular price
£4.99
Regular price
Sale price
£4.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Navy & White'

A quintessential cottage garden flower, blooming for all of springtime. The funnel-shaped heads nod gracefully on their stems, giving rise to their delightfully apt name Granny's bonnet. 

Botanical name

Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Navy and White' (Spring Magic Series)

Other names

Columbine 'Spring Magic Navy and White', Granny's bonnet 'Spring Magic Navy and White', Monk's head lily 'Spring Magic Navy and White', Crowfoot 'Spring Magic Navy and White', Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Navy & White'

Genus

Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Magic Navy and White' _ 'Spring Magic Navy and White' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply-divided, blue-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, upright stems bearing nodding flowers with white inner petals surrounded by spurred, purple-blue outer petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

May cause stomach irritation if ingested.

Height & Spread

30cm x 50cm