Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Anemone Sylvestris - 10.5cm Pot
Anemone Sylvestris - 10.5cm Pot

Anemone Sylvestris - 10.5cm Pot

Regular price
£4.99
Regular price
Sale price
£4.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Anemone sylvestris

Other names

Snowdrop anemone, Snowdrop windflower

Genus

Anemone

Species

A. sylvestris - A. sylvestris is vigorous, suckering, deciduous perennial with long-stalked, rounded to oval, deeply divided, mid-green leaves and, from in late spring and early summer, wiry stems bearing, cup-shaped, lightly fragrant, white flowers with prominent yellow stamens. Flowers are followed by white, woolly seed heads.

Native to

Caucasus, Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Consuming can cause stomach upset and contact with skin can cause mild irritation.