Our Gardening Outlet Is Now Open 7 Days A Week!

Clethra Barbinervis - 4L Pot
Clethra Barbinervis - 4L Pot
Clethra Barbinervis - 4L Pot

Clethra Barbinervis - 4L Pot

Regular price
£14.99
Regular price
Sale price
£14.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Clethra barbinervis

Other names

Japanese clethra, Clethra canescens misapplied, Japanese tree clethra

Genus

Clethra

Species

C. barbinervis - C. barbinervis is a large, upright, deciduous shrub with peeling bark and oblong to ovate, dark green leaves turning yellow and red in autumn. Arching racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers bloom from late summer into autumn.

Native to

China, Japan

Foliage

Deciduous, oblong to ovate, dark green leaves, turning yellow and red in autumn.

Fragrance

Flowers have a spicy fragrance.

Habit

Upright