Charlotte- Second Early Potatoes- 10 Loose - Bells Gardening

Charlotte - Second Early Potatoes - 30 Seed Potatoes

Regular price
£5.99
Regular price
Sale price
£5.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Charlotte is now the most popular salad potato in the UK. Tubers of Charlotte are long with a yellow skin and firm yellow waxy flesh that make it a superb salad potato. Cooking qualities are excellent and the potatoes are full of flavour. Very good resistance to foliage and tuber blight. charlotte is a popular variety for planting in august and harvesting before Christmas. Winner of RHS Award of garden merit.

You will receive 30 seed potatoes.

Botanical name

Solanum tuberosum 'Charlotte'

Other names

Potato 'Charlotte' , Second early potato 'Charlotte'

Genus

Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Charlotte' _ 'Charlotte' is a tender, upright, branching perennial grown as an annual vegetable crop with compound leaves, white flowers in summer, and edible, shallow-eyed, ovoid to pear-shaped, yellow-skinned tubers with creamy-yellow flesh, typically harvested in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)