Anemone De Caen Bulbs Mixed- Pack of 10 - Bells Gardening

Anemone 'De Caen' Bulbs Mixed - Pack of 20

Regular price
£3.49
Regular price
Sale price
£3.49
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Anemone De Caen is a deciduous perennial which produces brightly coloured single stemmed Poppy flowers from April-May. Ideal for planting en masse in the border or as part of a rockery display. Anemone De Caen is an excellent naturalising plant, this fine colourful mixture will flower each year. Height 20-25cm. 5/6cm bulbs supplied

Botanical name

Anemone coronaria 'De Caen Group'

Other names

Poppy anemone, Florist anemone

Genus

Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

'De Caen Group' _ 'De Caen Group' is a low-growing, tuberous perennial. It flowers in early summer, with a simple flower of either blue, white or red rising above green leaves.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.