Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Allium Aflatunese 'Purple Sensation' Bulbs x5 - Bells Gardening

Allium Aflatunese 'Purple Sensation' Bulbs - Pack Of 5

Regular price
£3.49
Regular price
Sale price
£3.49
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation'

Other names

Allium aflatunense 'Purple Sensation', Dutch garlic 'Purple Sensation', 'Purple Sensation', Allium 'Purple Sensation'

Genus

Allium

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Sensation' _ 'Purple Sensation' is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing spherical umbels of reddish-purple flowers blooming after the leaves died down.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a nice fragrence

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)