Our Gardening Outlet Is Now Open 7 Days A Week!

3x Cordyline Red Star hardy plant- Evergreen Tree 40-60cm tall. - Bells Gardening
3x Cordyline Red Star hardy plant- Evergreen Tree 40-60cm tall. - Bells Gardening
3x Cordyline Red Star hardy plant- Evergreen Tree 40-60cm tall. - Bells Gardening
3x Cordyline Red Star hardy plant- Evergreen Tree 40-60cm tall. - Bells Gardening

Cordyline Red Star Hardy Plant- Evergreen Tree 40-60cm Tall - Pack of 2 - 17cm Pot

Regular price
£21.99
Regular price
Sale price
£21.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This exotic evergreen tree maintains deep red hue in its leaves. The flowers bloom along a long stalk and have a very pleasant odour which attracts birds and butterflies. 

The cordyline Red Star will grow rapidly in warmer conditions. 

It prefers full sun, but can also tolerate partial shade, although this may diminish its gorgeous dee-red colour. Its a hardy variety which can adapt to most areas, except for extreme low temperatures. Although providing protection during the winter months and then removing dead leaves after winter, it will most likely spring back to life during the springtime. 

 

Pot size- 17cm

Plant Height- 40-60cm including pot

Characteristics- Well established exotic plant with stunning dark red foliage

Flourishing season- Has an average fast growing rate and will flower in July-August

Maintenance- Requires regular water, full sun, very little maintenance just dead head when required. 

Supplied as 2 pots (a pair) of Cordyline Redstar

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Red Star'

Other names

Cabbage palm 'Red Star'

Genus

Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Star' _ 'Red Star' has an exotic red coloured leaf which looks excellent in a pot.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree