Coronila Glauca Citrina- 3L Pot - Bells Gardening
Coronila Glauca Citrina- 3L Pot - Bells Gardening

Coronilla Valentina Subsp. Glauca 'Citrina'- 3L Pot

Regular price
£14.99
Regular price
Sale price
£14.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Will light up a sheltered position with an abundance of lemon-yellow, pea-like blooms. flowering from December through to mid spring. The sweetly scented blooms make this a useful shrub for bringing colour to those dull winter days. The small blue-green foliage is evergreen, providing a fine backdrop for its fragrant display.

Botanical name

Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca 'Citrina'

Other names

Bastard senna 'Citrina', Coronilla glauca 'Citrina' , Coronilla valentina 'Sulphurea' , Glaucous scorpion-vetch 'Citrina'

Genus

Coronilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Citrina' _ 'Citrina' is a small, rounded, compact evergreen shrub with pinnate, blue-grey leaves and umbels of small, fragrant, pale yellow flowers in late winter and early spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Height & Spread

100cm x 100cm