Bell's Pumpkin Patch is back for 2021! Find out more here.

Phormium 'Platts Black' - 19cm Pot
Phormium 'Platts Black' - 19cm Pot

Phormium 'Platts Black' - 19cm Pot

Regular price
£15.99
Regular price
Sale price
£15.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold Out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Phormium 'Platt's Black'

Other names

Flax lily 'Platt's Black', New Zealand flax 'Platt's Black', Phormium cookianum 'Platt's Black', Coastal flax 'Platt's Black', New Zealand hemp 'Platt's Black'

Genus

Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Platt's Black' _ 'Platt's Black' is a clump-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with upright to arching, broadly linear, purple-black leaves and erect stems bearing panicles of tubular, red flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming